Author Topic: Sculpting in wet wood?  (Read 802 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline Flintstone

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 1
    • SEO Analysis
Sculpting in wet wood?
« on: June 30, 2020, 04:50:28 AM »
Many times I have met with statements about working in the open air with wet wood. I personally have no idea about it, and I think many other users too. So I have a request to our experienced colleagues to share their comments with us, I would be very grateful.
I have quite a lot of linden, but it is unfortunately wet. And I want to carve, and actually, I've already started to do some larger works to set up in the garden. So I would love for the sculpture not to crack before I finish it! For the night, I wrapped it with a wet sheet, and so far it's not cracking, but it's getting green!! I also drilled it in the core with a long drill.
What to do with it, guys? How to avoid cracking? Impregnate with what?

Offline papadan

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 382
  • Just an old wrench tugger
Re: Sculpting in wet wood?
« Reply #1 on: July 05, 2020, 03:53:15 PM »
Sorry for the delay, just saw your post. Your best bet at preventing the wood from splitting is to make it dry slowly. A coat of latex paint on the end grain seems to work quite well. Another thing you can do to the carved areas is wipe it down with melted wax. Making the wood dry slowly will help keep the wood stable and not split. Good luck.
VWs to D10s, I've fixed em.
Member of PHARTS-  Perfect Handle Admiration, Restoration and Torturing Society